Frameguard

Free TikTok, Reels & Shorts Safe Zone Checker

See exactly where TikTok, Reels and Shorts cover your video, before you post. Drop in a file and check it. Nothing is uploaded.

Previewing TikTok

No file loaded yet.

Overlay

Position

Drag to pan, pinch or scroll to zoom. Position snaps to center with a small haptic tick on supported phones.

Caption studio

0 / 2,200 characters0 / 4 hashtags
What viewers see before “… more”

Write a hook and we will check whether it fits on one line.

Export

Exports are 1080×1920 and use the platform you have selected.

Share links store your settings only, never your file.

How Frameguard works

  1. Add your file. Drop a PNG, JPG, WEBP, MP4 or MOV onto the preview, or tap it to choose one.
  2. Pick a platform. Switch between TikTok, Reels, Shorts, Stories, Facebook Reels, Snapchat and LinkedIn.
  3. Fix what is covered. Red bands show where the interface hides your content. Drag, zoom and rotate until the important parts sit inside the dashed rectangle, then export a PNG.

Everything happens in your browser. Your video is decoded and drawn to a canvas on your own device, so nothing is uploaded and nothing is stored on a server.

Advertisement

Why safe zones matter

Every short-video app draws its interface on top of your footage. A caption, a row of buttons, a progress bar or a sound label can cover the exact words or faces you meant viewers to see. A safe zone is the part of the frame that stays clear on most phones, and designing inside it is the cheapest way to protect your message.

The trouble is that each platform covers a different part of the frame, and none of them publishes a pixel-accurate map. Frameguard measures the layouts, draws conservative margins, and tells you how confident we are in every number.

Safe margins at a glance

Pixels of a 1080×1920 frame that are best kept free of important content. These are measured estimates, not official specifications.

PlatformTopBottomLeftRight
TikTok16042040140
Instagram Reels21032040130
YouTube Shorts18036040140
Instagram Stories2503406565
Facebook Reels20034040130
Snapchat Spotlight22038030110
LinkedIn Video15030040120

Platform guides

Frequently asked questions

Are these safe zones official?

No. The margins are Frameguard's own measured estimates, drawn conservatively. They are not published by the platforms, and apps change their layouts, so each page shows when it was last reviewed.

Is my video uploaded anywhere?

No. Frameguard runs entirely in your browser. Your file is decoded and drawn to a canvas on your device and never sent to a server. The optional text check loads a script library, but your image is still processed locally.

Can I download a template instead?

Yes. Use the Blank template button in the tool, or download ready-made PNG overlays from the safe zone templates page.

Advertisement